BIG POS

Privacy Policy (LITE)

Updated: 01/05/2022

At Bigpos, accessible from https://bigpos.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Bigpos and how we use it.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bigpos. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.
This Privacy Policy and anything related to it shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia.
We shall at all times adhere to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the meaning of Personal Data in this privacy policy shall be the meaning ascribed to it in the Personal Date Protection Act 2010.2 In the unlikely event that the information is inadvertently shared with a third party, we shall, as soon as the user and/or customer inform(s) them of the fact, download such document and/or information.

2. CONSENT
By using our website and/or Service, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
We reserve the right to modify or update this, privacy policy from time to time, any such modifications shall be posted on our website as soon as practicable at this Site and we shall not be obligated to notify you on the amendment. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy from time to time.

3. Information We Collect
Any personal information that may be shared on this website and/or during course of use of the Service including but not limited to contact details, background information, financial data and other information whether or not request by us shall be collected, processed and/or used by us primarily in connection with the provision of the services offered on this website and to process any orders that may have placed on this website
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.
We will take all reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access and disclosure, alteration or destruction. Whilst every reasonable precaution shall be taken to protect all Personal Information in terms of protection of Personal Information transmitted and shared online via the internet, such data transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure and any sharing of Personal Information in this way shall be done at your own risk. You agree that we shall not be liable for any Personal Information leaked / being disclosed.

4. How We Use Your Information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website and Service
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website and Service
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website and Service
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through our partners and/or our related companies, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website and Service, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of the Services (if required)

Find and prevent fraudSHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any of your personal information disclosed via this website and/or the Service shall be kept confidential at all times. However, your personal information may be disclosed to the following persons:
(a)     to our related companies in relation to the provision of products or services provided by any of the related companies;
(b)     any government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators to whom we are legally compelled to disclose such information to;
(c)     our auditors, consultants, accountants or other financial or professional advisers;
(d)     to data processes who are third parties who we may engage to process personal information on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, computer backup services, and disaster recovery services;
(e)     to relevant authorities for the purposes of preventing or detecting crimes;
(f)      personal information may be transferred outside of Malaysia for the purposes specified above and to such third parties stated herein and/or for storage purposes. The transfer of your personal information outside Malaysia would also be required if you are travelling, residing or based outside Malaysia.

 5. How We Use Your Information
You may contact us and let us know what personal information you want to be removed.
You can make your request verbally or in writing. We recommend you follow up any verbal request in writing because this will allow you to explain your concern, give evidence and explain what you want to happen.

 6. Log Files
Bigpos follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites and use the Service. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website and use the Service, and gathering demographic information.

 7. Cookies and Web Beacon
Like any other website, Bigpos uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

 8. Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bigpos.
Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Bigpos, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.
Note that Bigpos has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 9. Third Party Privacy Policies
Bigpos’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 10. Children’s Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
BIG POS does not knowingly collect any Personal  Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Contact Us For Free Trial




    100% secure your website.
    Powered by

    Contact Us


      100% secure your website.
      Powered by
      WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin